Recall Hotline: 877-546-7688

Français

Frequently Asked Questions


Q: What is Southwire recalling and why?

A: Southwire is recalling non-contact voltage detectors with model numbers 40110N and 40120N.  Voltage detectors alert users to the presence of electric current running through electrical wires.  The recalled voltage detectors are cylindrical shaped, about six inches long, and about 2 inches in circumference. They are brownish gold in color with a black center insert.  "Southwire," the model number and the CE and UL listing symbols are printed on the voltage detectors. Model 40110N detects voltage from 100 to 1,000 VAC.  Detailed information, including pictures of the recalled products, can be found on Southwire's website.  Please visit www.southwire.com and click on Product Recall for more information.   

The voltage detectors contain an “always on” feature.  A user is instructed to test the voltage detector on a known live circuit prior to each use to ensure its batteries are in good working condition.  If a user fails to test the voltage detector on a known live circuit before each use, the detector is unable to give an indication of low battery life, and, if the batteries have failed, the voltage detectors will not detect live voltage and may potentially give a false or "no voltage" reading, posing potential shock and burn hazards to consumers.

Q: Is the Agency forcing you to recall the products?  
A: No, it is a voluntary recall.


Q: What about the Agency recommendation to consumers to avoid products? 

A: The Consumer Product Safety Commission recommends that consumers return affected products consistent with Southwire's voluntary recall.


Q: Have there been any injuries?

A: Southwire is aware of one report of an incident of a false reading by a Model 40110N voltage detector.  The consumer reportedly received an electric shock, fell off a ladder, and suffered a minor injury.  Southwire has not received any reports of injury regarding a Model 40120N voltage detector.


Q: How can I tell if the products I purchased are affected?  

A: The recalled products are Southwire non-contact voltage detectors with model numbers 40110N and 40120N. The model number is clearly printed on the product.  Detailed information, including pictures of the recalled products, can be found on Southwire's website.  Please visit www.southwire.com and click on Product Recall for more information. 

The recalled products were sold from June 2013 through February 2016.  The retail price for the Model 40110 was $10.98 each. The retail price for the Model 40120N was $17.98 each.  The voltage detectors were also sold packaged within a kit containing other Southwire household repair products.


Q: What is the company doing as a remedy? 

A: Southwire is offering a free replacement voltage detector, at no charge to the consumer.  The replacement voltage detector has additional safety features that do not exist on the Model 40110N and Model 40120N, including an “on/off switch,” audible beeping and a green LED which indicate the unit is “on,” flashing red LED and pulsating beeping which indicate the presence of live current, and a self-diagnostic circuit which provides audible and visible warning that batteries are becoming too low to allow the detector to sense current.


Q: Have you stopped shipping the product?  

A: Yes. Southwire stopped shipping the product in February 2016.


Q: When will you resume shipping?

A: Southwire will not resume shipping the products.


Q: Can you provide assurance that the replacement/serviced product is perfectly safe? 
A: While any product can cause a potential risk of injury if not used correctly and in accordance with instructions and warnings, Southwire is not aware of any injury involving the replacement product it is offering.  The replacement voltage detector includes additional safety features not available on the Model 40110N or Model 40120N.  The additional safety features eliminate the potential for a false or no current reading.


Q: What happened to cause the issue to get in there?

A: The recalled products were designed with the "always on" feature as a convenience to a user during multiple use situations. 


Q: What should I do?

A: Stop using the product.  The product should be returned to Southwire directly (please visit www.southwire.com and click on Product Recall for more information).


Q: Can I continue to use my unit?

A: No. Stop using the product.  The product should be returned to Southwire directly (please visit www.southwire.com and click on Product Recall for more information. 


Q: How did you find out about the possible issue?

A: Southwire received a consumer complaint of an injury reportedly as a result of a "no voltage" reading by a Model 40110N non-contact voltage detector.  Southwire has not received any report of injury regarding a Model 40120N voltage detector. However, because the Model 40120N works in the same manner, out of an abundance of caution, Southwire is voluntarily recalling both Models.


Q: I no longer have the receipt or I no longer have the unit.  Can I participate in the recall?  
A: You may participate in the recall even if you no longer have the receipt. You may not participate in the recall if you no longer have the unit.


Q: Can I take the unit back to the store where I purchased it?

A: No